Photos: Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field

 

The Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals were held at Foote Field. The top two finishers in each category of each event will advance to the provincial competition.

 
 
 
 
<div id="page1">Maddison Fritz of J.H. Picard High School competed in intermediate girls javelin at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.</div>
 

Maddison Fritz of J.H. Picard High School competed in intermediate girls javelin at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.

Photograph by: Shaughn Butts

 
<div id="page1">Maddison Fritz of J.H. Picard High School competed in intermediate girls javelin at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.</div>
Amanda Plumite of Spruce Grove in the junior high jump at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
The first corner of the intermediate boys 3000m run at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Moiyan Toure of Eastglen high school competes in shot put at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Carlen Scestey of Lillian Osbourne High school in the intermediate girls javelin at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Brooklynn Ratzlaff of Bellrose Compostite High School competes in long jump at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Kiera Greenaway of Lillian Osbourne High School in the junior high jump at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
The trophies and other hardware were on hand near the podium to be handed out at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Tyler Morrison of Bev Facey High School collapses at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
The final heat in the intermediate boys 100m hurdles at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
The start of the intermediate boys 800m at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Justin Penner of Strathcona High School misses his pole vault attempt in warm-up at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Michaela Case of Ardrossan competed in the long jump at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Michaela Case of Ardrossan competed in the long jump at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
From left, Strathcona Composite High school students Skye Russell and Ember Large congratulate each other on their one-two finish in the intermediate girls 3000m run at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Intermediate boys huddle for instruction before their pole vault event began at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
Amanda Plumite of Spruce Grove in the junior high jump at the Edmonton Zone High School Track and Field finals at Foote Field on Wednesday May 22, 2013. The top two finishers in each category of each event would advance to the provincial competition.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Your voice
How are you finding your favourite teams on Rogers new TV package?
 
Just fine, no problems
I am baffled by all the choices and the different channels
My team is blacked out sometimes
No worries, I have NHL Centre Ice
Doesn't matter, my team sucks