FEATURES

 

Tretiak eagerly anticipating latest...

If there was any doubt about the megawatt electricity of a Canada-Russia Olympic quarter-final, Vladislav Tretiak re-confirmed it Tuesday.

 
 
 

Women’s hockey notebook: Day 12

Canadian women’s hockey coach Melody Davidson says she didn’t come to the 2010 Winter Olympic Games looking forward to meeting any athletes or coaches from other sports, but she’s developed a soft spot for ice dancers Scott Moir and Tessa Virtue...

 

New day dawns on age-old rivalry

For the latest greatest explanation of the women’s hockey rivalry between the Americans and Canadians, check out Rebecca Johnston’s shoes.

 

Wickenheiser can’t get enough of the...

Hayley Wickenheiser is calling Clara Hughes’ shot.

 
 
 
 

TEAM CANADA MEN'S ROSTER

PLAYER HOME TOWN
GOALTENDERS
Martin Brodeur Montreal, Que.
Roberto Luongo Montreal, Que.
Marc-Andre Fleury Sorel, Que.
DEFENCE
Dan Boyle Ottawa, Ont.
Drew Doughty London, Ont.
Duncan Keith Penticton, B.C.
Scott Niedermayer Cranbrook, B.C.
Chris Pronger Dryden, Ont.
Brent Seabrook Tsawwassen, B.C.
Shea Weber Sicamous, B.C.
FORWARDS
Patrice Bergeron L'Ancienne-Lorette, Que.
Sidney Crosby Cole Harbour, N.S.
Ryan Getzlaf Regina, Sask.
Dany Heatley Calgary, Alta.
Jarome Iginla St. Albert, Alta.
Patrick Marleau Aneroid, Sask.
Brendan Morrow Carlyle, Sask.
Rick Nash Brampton, Ont.
Mike Richards Kenora, Ont.
Corey Perry Peterborough, Ont.
Eric Staal Thunder Bay, Ont.
Joe Thornton St. Thomas, Ont.
Jonathan Toews Winnipeg, Man.
COACHES
Mike Babcock - Head Coach Saskatoon, Sask.
Jacques Lemaire - Assistant LaSalle, Que.
Lindy Ruff - Assistant Warburg, Alta.
Ken Hitchcock - Assistant Edmonton, Alta.

MEN'S SCHEDULE

PRELIMINARY ROUND
DATE TIME (PST) MATCHUP
Feb. 16 12:00 p.m. U.S.A. vs. Switzerland
Dec. 26 4:30 p.m. Canada vs. Norway
Feb. 16 9:00 p.m. Russia vs. Latvia
Feb. 17 12:00 p.m. Finland vs. Belarus
Feb. 17 4:30 p.m. Sweden vs. Germany
Feb. 17 9:00 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Slovakia
Feb. 18 12:00 p.m. U.S.A. vs. Norway
Feb. 18 4:30 p.m. Switzerland vs. Canada
Feb. 18 9:00 p.m. Slovakia vs. Russia
Feb. 19 12:00 p.m. Belarus vs. Sweden
Feb. 19 4:30 p.m. Czech Republic vs. Latvia
FEb. 19 9:00 p.m. Finland vs. Germany
Feb. 20 12:00 p.m. Norway vs. Switzerland
Feb. 20 4:30 p.m. Latvia vs. Slovakia
Feb. 20 9:00 p.m. Germany vs. Belarus
Feb. 21 12:00 p.m. Russia vs. Czech Republic
Feb. 21 4:40 p.m. Canada vs. U.S.A.
Feb. 21 9:00 p.m. Sweden vs. Finland
PLAYOFF ROUND
DATE TIME (ET) MATCHUP
Feb. 23 12:00 p.m. Qualifications
Feb. 23 4:30 p.m. Qualifications
Feb. 23 7:00 p.m. Qualifications
Feb. 23 9:00 p.m. Qualifications
Feb. 24 12:00 p.m. Quarterfinals
Feb. 24 4:30 p.m. Quarterfinals
Feb. 24 7:00 p.m. Quarterfinals
Feb. 24 9:00 p.m. Quarterfinals
Feb. 26 12:00 p.m. Semifinals
Feb. 26 6:30 p.m. Semifinals
Feb. 27 7:00 p.m. Bronze medal game
Feb. 28 12:15 p.m. Gold medal game

TEAM CANADA WOMEN'S ROSTER

PLAYER HOME TOWN
GOALTENDERS
Shannon Szabados Edmonton, Alta.
Charline Labonte Boisbriand, Que.
Kim St-Pierre Chateauguay, Que.
DEFENCE
Carla MacLeod Calgary, Alta.
Becky Kellar Hagersville, Ont.
Colleen Sostorics Kennedy, Sask.
Meaghan Mikkelson St. Albert, Alta.
Catherine Ward Montreal, Que.
Tessa Bonhomme Sudbury, Ont.
FORWARDS
Meghan Agosta Ruthven, Ont.
Rebecca Johnston Sudbury, Ont.
Cherie Piper Scarborough, Ont.
Gillian Apps Unionville, Ont.
Caroline Ouellette Montreal, Que.
Jayna Hefford Kingston, Ont.
Jennifer Botterill Winnipeg, Man.
Haley Irwin Thunder Bay, Ont.
Hayley Wickenheiser Shaunavon, Sask.
Sarah Vaillancourt Sherbrooke, Que.
Gina Kingsbury Rouyn-Noranda, Que.
Marie-Philip Poulin Beauceville, Que.
COACHES
Melody Davidson - Head Coach Oyen, Alta.
Doug Lidster - Assistant Kamloops, B.C.
Peter Smith - Assistant Lachine, Que.
Dave Jamieson - Goaltending Consultant Coboconk, Ont.

WOMEN'S HOCKEY SCHEDULE

PRELIMINARY ROUND
DATE TIME (PT) MATCHUP
Feb. 13 2:00 p.m. Sweden vs. Switzerland
Feb. 13 5:00 p.m. Canada vs. Slovakia
Feb. 14 12 noon U.S.A. vs. China
Feb. 14 4:30 p.m. Finland vs. Russia
Feb. 15 2:30 p.m. Switzerland vs. Canada
Feb. 15 7:00 p.m. Sweden vs. Slovakia
Feb. 16 2:30 p.m. Russia vs. U.S.A.
Feb. 16 7:00 p.m. Finland vs. China
Feb. 17 4:00 p.m. Canada vs. Sweden
Feb. 17 6:00 p.m. Slovakia vs. Switzerland
Feb. 18 2:30 p.m. U.S.A. vs. Finland
Feb. 18 7:00 p.m. China vs. Russia
PLAYOFFS/MEDAL ROUND
DATE TIME (ET) MATCHUP
Feb. 20 2:30 p.m. Classification
Feb. 20 7:00 p.m. Classification
Feb. 22 12:00 noon Semi-final
Feb. 22 2:00 p.m. Classification
Feb. 22 5:00 p.m. Semifinal
Feb. 22 7:00p.m. Classification
Feb. 25 11:00 a.m. Bronze
Feb. 25 2:30 p.m. Gold
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Your voice
Will the Canadiens make it out of the first round?
 
Yes, book it
No, Tampa wins
Don't know
Where are my golf clubs?